Privacy Policy

Your Privacy is important to us and we are committed to the ethical collection and handling of your personal details.

This website is owned and operated by Optimise Learning, ABN 99804967130, (we, us, our, or Optimise Learning), and we value the protection of your personal information.

We acknowledge your interest in our collection and use of your personal information via our website http://www.optimiselearening.com.au (the website). We want to be open and transparent about how we collect, hold and use your personal information, and under what circumstances we may disclose or transfer your personal information.

This Website Privacy Policy outlines your rights to gain access to, and seek corrections of, your personal information that we hold, and provides information about how you can approach us about any privacy-related concerns and complaints.

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Website Privacy Policy at any time.

This Website Privacy Policy is in addition to any other Terms and Conditions applicable to the website and should be reviewed periodically so that you are updated on any changes. We welcome your comments and feedback.

Information We Collect and Hold

From time to time, we may ask you to supply personal information such as your name, address, telephone number or email address.

We may conduct surveys or market research and may seek other information from you on a periodic basis.  These activities will provide us with information to improve the services we offer you.

Personal Information

Providing us with your personal information is optional but may be necessary for us to provide you with our services.  Whenever it is optional for you to provide us with personal information, we will make this clear to you.  When you provide us with your personal information, you are consenting to our storage, use and disclosure of that information as outlined in this Website Privacy Policy.

We may from time to time run competitions or offer additional benefits to you, and we may ask you to provide us with your personal details for these purposes.  Providing us with this information is optional to you, however, if you do not provide your personal information we may not be able to contact you or give you access to the additional benefits.

You may opt out of these additional communications at any time.  Please contact Optimise Learning.

Collecting Information via the Website

We use cookies to provide you with a better experience.  Most commercial websites use cookies, which are pieces of information that websites send to the browser and are stored in the computer hard-drive.  Cookies make your use of the website easier by storing information about your preferences on the website. This allows the website to be tailored to you for any of your return visits.  Cookies will not identify you personally.  These cookies allow us to increase your security by storing your session ID and are a way of monitoring single user access.   This aggregate, non-personal information is collated and provided to us to assist in analysing the usage of the site.

If you would prefer not to receive cookies, you can alter your security settings on your web browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used.  However, by disabling the cookie function in your web browser you may impact your ability to use part of the website.

Personal information about visitors to our site is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted.  For example, we may need to collect such information to provide you with further services or to answer or forward any requests or enquiries.  It is our intention that this Website Privacy Policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in Australia.

Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Information

Personal information that visitors submit to our site is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted or for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose, unless we disclose other uses in this Privacy Policy or at the time of collection.  Copies of correspondence sent from the website, that may contain personal information, are stored as archives for record-keeping and back-up purposes only.

When we hold your personal information, it will be used for the following primary purposes:

  1. To ensure the proper functioning of the website;
  2. To ensure the proper functioning of Optimise Learning; and
  3. To assist Optimise Learning with our auditing, marketing, planning, billing, product development and research requirements.

We will not use or disclose (or permit the use or disclosure of) information that could be used to identify an individual member in any circumstances except:

  1. To ensure the proper functioning of our business and the website;
  2. To communicate promotional offers and special events to you;
  3. Where the law requires us, or authorises us, or a company holding data on our behalf, to do so;
  4. Where you have given express consent to us for the prescribed purpose; or
  5. In special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities.

We may engage third parties to provide you with goods or services on our behalf.  In that circumstance, we may disclose your personal information to those third parties in order to meet your request for goods or services.

We will not sell, distribute, rent, license, disclose, share or pass your personal information onto any third parties, other than those who are contracted to us to keep the information confidential whether subject to a statute or a scheme which imposes similar restrictions to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), as amended, regarding the handling of personal information.

Should a third party approach us with a demand to access your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to request that the third party ask you directly for the information, when it is lawful and reasonable for us to do so.

If we are compelled to disclose your personal information to a third party, we will take reasonable steps to notify you of this in advance, when it is lawful and reasonable for us to do so.

Credit Card Details

Credit Card details are only stored for the processing of payment and will be deleted once payment is processed.

Security of Personal Information

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to the website, and we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies.  Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.  Therefore, the transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services.  Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

Our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.  However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

Your personal information may be stored both electronically and in hard-copy form.  We are committed to keeping your personal information secure regardless of the format in which we hold it and we take all reasonable steps to protect your information from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.  However, you use the website at your own risk.

Accuracy and Quality of Personal Information

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep any information which we hold about you accurate, up to date, and complete.  We will also take all such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information that we use or disclose is, having regard to the purpose of use or disclosure, accurate, up-to date, complete and relevant.

Correction of your personal information

The accuracy of the personal information is important to us.  Should you suspect, or become aware that your personal information we hold is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete or misleading, please contact Optimise Learning.

We will process the correction as quickly as possible.

Access to Your Personal Information

In most cases you have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you.  If you wish to access your personal information, please contact Optimise Learning.

We will respond to all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible unless we are prevented from doing so by law.

Disposal of Personal Information

If we hold personal information about you and we do not need that information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy that information unless we are prevented from doing so by law.

Problems or Questions

If you have concerns about how we handle your personal information, please let us know as soon as possible so that we can address your concerns.

If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our website, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns.  If you have any further queries relating to our Website Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact Optimise Learning.

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website http://www.privacy.gov.au/.